National Wine Centre Of Australia

National Wine Centre, Hackney Road, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
  • Venue

The National Wine Centre of Australiais Adelaide’s premier medium-sized conference and event facility offering 5 star services with in-house catering, audio visual facilities and event management services. The centre hosts a broad cross-section of meetings and events, including corporate functions, product launches, private parties, weddings and fundraisers.

The centre’s unique architecture, designed to represent a wine barrel, has seen it win numerous awards for its use of natural light, earthy metal and wood textures, including the Royal Australian Institute of Architects Award.

Built in 2000 and officially opened in October 2001, the NWC’s point of difference is its spectacular geographical position, clever design, pillar-less event spaces offering a flow of natural light, and exceptional multi award-winning catering service and flexibility. The centre has consistently produced highly successful functions and events, which have contributed to its exceptional reputation.

Six rooms of varying sizes enable the NWC to offer a function venue for 10 to 1000 guests. In-house event management and conference facilities, including state-of-the-art technical and audio-visual equipment provide full flexibility for any type of function (NWC brochure, see appendix A).

The outdoor terrace areas have views overlooking the Botanic Gardens, providing a beautiful backdrop to complement the unique event rooms.

Our extensive cellar compliments our award-winning event menu featuring premium, locally sourced produce. Our knowledgeable staff match food to wine – either on consumption or in a package resulting in an event that leaves guests with a highly memorable experience.

Visitors to the centre can experience the winemaking process from the vine to the bottle through our interactive Wine Discovery Journey. Visitors can complete the experience by tasting fine Australian Wines, or enjoy a meal from the seasonal a la carte menu at the ground floor Wined Bar. The NWC experience is perfect for everyone from the complete novice through to the wine connoisseur.

http://www.wineaustralia.com.au/event-planning/

AreaRound TablesCocktailTheatreU-ShapeCabaretBoardroom
Hickinbotham Hall350600400-250-
Exhibition Hall160220220-120-
The Gallary Room120120140308050
The Vines Room110100120308050
Broughton503050402530
Ferguson503050402530
Broughton and Ferguson Combined100100100804040

Reviews

Write a review

Your email address will not be published.

Rating

National Wine Centre, Hackney Road, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
1000
Maximum Attendees

    Amenities Guide

Contact Owner